Follow Our Adventure

The annual Youth EnviroLeaders' Forum from April 14-20, 2018, is in Taranaki. 56 young environmental leaders from all over New Zealand will come together for a week of adventure-based learning, looking at several topical environmental issues facing our country and developing strategies to address them.

Latest Update
George Glover

At the start of the day there’s an alarm going off every 5 minutes with barely anyone bothering to turn them off and get up.

5 months ago

YELF 2018 Delegates

Henry Ewan
Henry Ewan

Y13, St Kentigern College, Auckland.

YELF 2018 Delegate

Daniel Christie
Daniel Christie

Y13, Fiordland College, Southland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Mary Jane Grove
Mary Jane Grove

Y12, James Hargest College, Southland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Tara Shepard
Tara Shepard

Y11, Buller High School, West Coast

YELF 2018 Delegate

George Sabonadiere
George Sabonadiere

Y13, Logan Park High School, Otago

YELF 2018 Delegate

Lucy Davidson
Lucy Davidson

Y12, Otago Girls' High School, Otago

YELF 2018 Delegate

Omri Kepes
Omri Kepes

Y11, St Andrew's College, Canterbury

YELF 2018 Delegate

Blake Thomson
Blake Thomson

Y13, Akaroa Area School, Canterbury

YELF 2018 Delegate

Jenna Martin-Mckenzie
Jenna Martin-Mckenzie

Y12, Marian College, Canterbury

YELF 2018 Delegate

Ruby Glasson
Ruby Glasson

Y13, Burnside High School, Canterbury

YELF 2018 Delegate

George Glover
George Glover

Y11, Marlborough Boys' College, Marlborough

YELF 2018 Delegate

Jack Clerke
Jack Clerke

Y11, Queen Charlotte College, Marlborough

YELF 2018 Delegate

May Takahashi
May Takahashi

Y12, Motueka High School, Tasman

YELF 2018 Delegate

Josephine Ripley
Josephine Ripley

Y12, Nelson College for Girls', Tasman

YELF 2018 Delegate

Sithmi Sathruwani
Sithmi Sathruwani

Y12, Hutt Valley High School, Wellington

YELF 2018 Delegate

Bethany Kaye-Blake
Bethany Kaye-Blake

Y11, Queen Margaret College, Wellington

YELF 2018 Delegate

Yasheca Mohan
Yasheca Mohan

Y12, Wellington Girls' College, Wellington

YELF 2018 Delegate

Telesia Nelson-Latu
Telesia Nelson-Latu

Y13, Otaki College, Kapiti Coast

YELF 2018 Delegate

Portia Sharp
Portia Sharp

Y13, Wanganui High School, Manawatu

YELF 2018 Delegate

Alice Boyd
Alice Boyd

Y13, Palmerston North Girls' High School, Manawatu

YELF 2018 Delegate

Daisy Alice Power
Daisy Alice Power

Y13, Nga Tawa Diocesan School, Manawatu

YELF 2018 Delegate

Ngatupara Ritai
Ngatupara Ritai

Y12, Hato Paora College, Taranaki

YELF 2018 Delegate

Rebecca Simpson
Rebecca Simpson

Y12, New Plymouth Girls' High School, Taranaki

YELF 2018 Delegate

Jason Bond
Jason Bond

Y13, New Plymouth Boys' High School, Taranaki

YELF 2018 Delegate

Francesca Gross
Francesca Gross

Y13, Napier Girls' High School, Hawkes Bay

YELF 2018 Delegate

Maisie Bromfield
Maisie Bromfield

Y12, Hastings Christian School, Hawke's Bay

YELF 2018 Delegate

Kahurangi Rangiuia Lindup
Kahurangi Rangiuia Lindup

Y13, Gisborne Boys' High School, Gisborne

YELF 2018 Delegate

Hannah Veitch
Hannah Veitch

Y11, Gisborne Girls' High School, Gisborne

YELF 2018 Delegate

Anipatene Biddle
Anipatene Biddle

Y13, Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Koutu, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2018 Delegate

Ariane Smith
Ariane Smith

Y12, Mt Maunganui College, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2018 Delegate

Anna Manning
Anna Manning

Y12, Whakatane High School, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2018 Delegate

Aidan Folger
Aidan Folger

Y12, Taupo-nui-a-Tia College, Waikato

YELF 2018 Delegate

Joe Dillon
Joe Dillon

Y12, Cambridge High School, Waikato

YELF 2018 Delegate

Jess Storey
Jess Storey

Y11 Waikato Diocesan School for Girls', Waikato

YELF 2018 Delegate

Tyla Bowering
Tyla Bowering

Y12, Huanui College, Northland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Blake Hassall
Blake Hassall

Y11, Ruawai College, Northland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Tuiata Toka-Riki
Tuiata Toka-Riki

Y11, Kaitaia College, Northland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Viola Trnski
Viola Trnski

Y13, Western Springs College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Niamh Walsh
Niamh Walsh

Y13, Sancta Maria College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Reuben He
Reuben He

Y13, Rutherford College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Katja Phutaraksa Neef
Katja Phutaraksa Neef

Y13, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Inka Pleiss
Inka Pleiss

Y13, Howick College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Paolo Aquino
Paolo Aquino

Y12, Dilworth School, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Nevyn Burns
Nevyn Burns

Y13, Manurewa High School, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Aaron Choi
Aaron Choi

Y12, Auckland International College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Elliot Blyth
Elliot Blyth

Y13, Kavanagh College, Otago

YELF 2018 Delegate

Watene Campbell
Watene Campbell

Y12, TKKM o Nga Mokopuna, Wellington

YELF 2018 Delegate

Verity Andrews
Verity Andrews

Y13, Diocesan School for Girls, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Kairangi Cox
Kairangi Cox

Y13, Rotorua Lakes High School, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2018 Delegate

Logan Allomes
Logan Allomes

Y12, Mt Albert Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Stephanie Post
Stephanie Post

Y12, St Hildas Collegiate, Otago

YELF 2018 Delegate

Tia Pettifer
Tia Pettifer

Y12, Trident High School, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2018 Delegate

Hayley Xie
Hayley Xie

Y12, Macleans College, Auckland.

YELF 2018 Delegate

Brianna Orams
Brianna Orams

Y13, Long Bay College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Elvira Trowbridge
Elvira Trowbridge

Y13, Kaipara College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Fili Fepulea'i
Fili Fepulea'i

Y11, Aorere College, Auckland

YELF 2018 Delegate

Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of